Opel Insignia · Stage 1

Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi Stage 1 Remap

On Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi diesel engines a Stage 1 remap recalibrates the fuel quantity, injection timing, boost pressure and torque limiter maps. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up. The same engine is sold with different stock outputs across generations, so the gain depends on your version.

How much bhp does Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi chip tuning add?

It depends on the generation and the stock output. 2.0 CDTi engines with 110–195 bhp reach 190–225 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +80 bhp (2.0 CDTi 110hp). Pick your version in the table below.

Book an appointment Opel Insignia: all engines & Stage 1

Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi: Stage 1 figures by generation and year

Year / chassis: 2017 - 2019

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTI 170hp 170 → 195 bhp 400 → 450 Nm +25 bhp

Year / chassis: 2015 - 2017

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 170hp 170 → 195 bhp 400 → 450 Nm +25 bhp

Year / chassis: 2013 - 2015

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 120hp 120 → 190 bhp 300 → 400 Nm +70 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 130hp 130 → 190 bhp 300 → 400 Nm +60 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 140hp 140 → 190 bhp 350 → 400 Nm +50 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 163hp 163 → 200 bhp 350 → 430 Nm +37 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 170hp 170 → 200 bhp 400 → 430 Nm +30 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi Bi-Turbo 195hp 195 → 225 bhp 400 → 480 Nm +30 bhp

Year / chassis: 2008 - 2013

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 110hp 110 → 190 bhp 260 → 400 Nm +80 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 130hp 130 → 190 bhp 300 → 400 Nm +60 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi 160hp 160 → 200 bhp 350 → 420 Nm +40 bhp
Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi Bi-Turbo 195hp 195 → 225 bhp 400 → 480 Nm +30 bhp

Frequently asked questions

How much bhp does Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi chip tuning add?
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 2.0 CDTi engines with 110–195 bhp reach 190–225 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +80 bhp (2.0 CDTi 110hp). Pick your version in the table below.
What is the difference between Stage 1 and Stage 2 on the Opel Insignia 2.0 CDTi?
Stage 1 is software only: no part of the car is changed and the figures in the table apply to this software. Stage 2 is software prepared for hardware changes such as the exhaust, intercooler or intake; the hardware comes first, then the software.
Will chip tuning damage the engine?
No. Values stay inside the safety margin the manufacturer leaves; engine, gearbox and turbo limits are not exceeded. Every file is verified with a road test and data logging. If the car needs maintenance first (worn injectors, blocked filter, weak clutch) we tell you before starting.
Will my fuel consumption go up?
With the same driving style it usually drops, because you hold the same speed at lower revs and less throttle. If you use the extra power, consumption naturally rises. It is down to your right foot.
How long does it take? Do I leave the car?
Most cars take 1–2 hours and you get the car back the same day; no need to leave it. Some models need the ECU removed, which takes longer — we tell you when booking.
Can I go back to stock later?
Yes. The original file is read and archived before any work. We restore the factory software free of charge whenever you ask.

Other engines and solutions for the Opel Insignia

Let's find the right solution for your vehicle

Send us your vehicle details and your nearest location will get back to you.

Get a Quote Find a centre