Volkswagen Touareg · Stage 1

Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI Stage 1 Remap

On Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI diesel engines a Stage 1 remap recalibrates the fuel quantity, injection timing, boost pressure and torque limiter maps. No hardware is changed and the original software is backed up. The same engine is sold with different stock outputs across generations, so the gain depends on your version.

How much bhp does Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI chip tuning add?

It depends on the generation and the stock output. 3.0 TDI engines with 204–262 bhp reach 270–300 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +86 bhp (3.0 TDI 204hp). Pick your version in the table below.

Book an appointment Volkswagen Touareg: all engines & Stage 1

Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI: Stage 1 figures by generation and year

Year / chassis: 2015 - 2018

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 204hp 204 → 270 bhp 450 → 600 Nm +66 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 262hp 262 → 300 bhp 580 → 650 Nm +38 bhp

Year / chassis: 2010 - 2014

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 204hp 204 → 290 bhp 400 → 600 Nm +86 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 211hp 211 → 290 bhp 550 → 600 Nm +79 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 245hp 245 → 300 bhp 550 → 650 Nm +55 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 262hp 262 → 300 bhp 580 → 650 Nm +38 bhp

Year / chassis: 2007 - 2010

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 211hp 211 → 275 bhp 500 → 575 Nm +64 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 225hp 225 → 275 bhp 500 → 575 Nm +50 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 240hp 240 → 290 bhp 500 → 600 Nm +50 bhp

Year / chassis: 2002 - 2007

EnginePowerTorqueGain
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 211hp 211 → 280 bhp 500 → 575 Nm +69 bhp
Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI 225hp 225 → 280 bhp 500 → 575 Nm +55 bhp

Frequently asked questions

How much bhp does Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI chip tuning add?
It depends on the generation and the stock output. 3.0 TDI engines with 204–262 bhp reach 270–300 bhp with a Stage 1 remap; the largest gain is +86 bhp (3.0 TDI 204hp). Pick your version in the table below.
What is the difference between Stage 1 and Stage 2 on the Volkswagen Touareg 3.0 TDI?
Stage 1 is software only: no part of the car is changed and the figures in the table apply to this software. Stage 2 is software prepared for hardware changes such as the exhaust, intercooler or intake; the hardware comes first, then the software.
Will chip tuning damage the engine?
No. Values stay inside the safety margin the manufacturer leaves; engine, gearbox and turbo limits are not exceeded. Every file is verified with a road test and data logging. If the car needs maintenance first (worn injectors, blocked filter, weak clutch) we tell you before starting.
Will my fuel consumption go up?
With the same driving style it usually drops, because you hold the same speed at lower revs and less throttle. If you use the extra power, consumption naturally rises. It is down to your right foot.
How long does it take? Do I leave the car?
Most cars take 1–2 hours and you get the car back the same day; no need to leave it. Some models need the ECU removed, which takes longer — we tell you when booking.
Can I go back to stock later?
Yes. The original file is read and archived before any work. We restore the factory software free of charge whenever you ask.

Other engines and solutions for the Volkswagen Touareg

Let's find the right solution for your vehicle

Send us your vehicle details and your nearest location will get back to you.

Get a Quote Find a centre